MPA Pillar Guide
How to Open a Medspa as a Nurse Practitioner — Complete 2026 Guide
By Faisal Darwiche, NP — Updated 2026-05-13
This is the master guide for nurse practitioners opening an aesthetic medical practice in the United States in 2026. It covers what state board guidance addresses, what state board guidance doesn't address, and what the operators who built real practices wish they'd known before signing the first lease.
It's long because the topic is layered. State-by-state scope of practice, entity structure, medical director arrangements, supplier accounts, build sequencing, brand positioning, acquisition discipline, retention systems, pricing competence — every one of these can sink a practice if treated as an afterthought. Reading this end-to-end is the cheapest education available before you commit financially.
The author of this guide is Faisal Darwiche, NP — 27 years as a nurse practitioner, three practices opened (one sold to a strategic acquirer), faculty at The Aesthetic Show and Marquis Medical Conference. My Practice Academy, the platform this guide is part of, is the operating system Faisal wishes someone had handed him 20 years ago.
1. Why nurse practitioners are the right credential for aesthetic practice ownership
The aesthetic medicine industry was originally physician-led — built out of dermatology and plastic surgery in the 1990s and 2000s. The patient experience, the supplier infrastructure, and the regulatory framework were all designed around physician credentials.
In 2026, that's no longer the dominant story. Nurse practitioners now represent the largest credential category among practicing aesthetic injectors in the United States, and many of the most successful aesthetic practices in the country are NP-owned and operated.
The reasons are structural, not coincidental.
NPs hold prescriptive authority in all 50 states. In 27 states plus the District of Columbia, NPs have full prescriptive authority — they can prescribe, perform good-faith examinations, and inject independently. In the remaining states, NPs operate under collaborative or supervisory arrangements with a physician, typically through the MSO/PC structure that's now well-understood in the aesthetic industry.
NP education includes the clinical foundations that aesthetic medicine builds on: pharmacology, pathophysiology, patient assessment, and clinical decision-making. The aesthetic-specific training that follows credentialing — neuromodulator and dermal filler technique, advanced injectable protocols, complication management — sits on top of a foundation that's specifically designed for clinical practice.
The career economics favor NP ownership. An NP-owned aesthetic practice operates with lower overhead than an equivalent physician-owned practice in markets where physician salary expectations are higher. Cash-pay aesthetic services don't require Medicare credentialing or insurance billing infrastructure. The operational lift to open and run is achievable for a focused operator working through the right sequence.
The patient acceptance of NP injectors has shifted dramatically since 2018. In 2026, the patient question of "who is doing my injection" centers on the practitioner's skill, experience, and reputation — not the credential letters after their name. Patients book based on portfolio, reviews, referrals, and consultation experience. NP injectors who have built strong portfolios are booked solid in every major aesthetic market in the country.
The structural advantage is real. The question for an NP considering aesthetic practice ownership is not whether the credential works. It works. The question is whether the operator can execute the build sequence and operate the practice with discipline.
2. State-by-state scope of practice — what determines your structure
Before you choose a name, sign a lease, or order inventory, you have to know your state's nurse practitioner scope of practice. This is the single decision that drives everything downstream — entity structure, medical director requirement, MSO/PC vs solo PC, supplier account documentation, even your marketing voice.
The American Association of Nurse Practitioners (AANP) classifies states into three categories: Full Practice, Reduced Practice, and Restricted Practice.
Full Practice Authority states (27 + DC). NPs may prescribe, perform good-faith exams, and operate aesthetic practices independently — no career-long collaborative agreement required. Some states have brief post-licensure transition periods (typically 1,000–3,600 hours) before independent practice begins. After the transition, the NP holds their own prescriptive authority and can directly own a PLLC or PC.
The Full Practice states are: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut (post 2,000 hours), Delaware, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky (4-year for Schedule II only), Maine, Maryland (post 18 months), Massachusetts, Minnesota (post 2,080 hours), Montana, Nebraska (post 2,000 hours), Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, New York (post 3,600 hours), North Dakota, Oregon, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah (post 2-year for controlled substances), Vermont (post 24 months), Washington, West Virginia, and Wyoming.
Reduced Practice states (12). NPs require a written collaborative agreement with a physician for full prescribing authority. Most NP-owned aesthetic practices in these states operate under the MSO/PC structure: the NP owns the management services organization and a collaborating physician owns the professional corporation that holds the clinical license. It's a real legal arrangement that thousands of NP-owned medspas use every day.
The Reduced Practice states are: Alabama, Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Louisiana, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin.
Restricted Practice states (10). NPs require physician supervision through specific arrangements (Collaborative Practice Agreement, Standard Care Arrangement, Nurse Protocol Agreement, Prescriptive Authority Agreement — names vary by state). The MSO/PC structure is the standard NP-aesthetic ownership path in all of these states.
The Restricted Practice states are: California, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, and Virginia (with a 5-year experience pathway to autonomous practice). Note: in some lists Michigan is classified Restricted; recent statute changes make MI closer to Reduced — verify current AANP classification.
What complicates the picture: a state's NP scope and a state's Corporate Practice of Medicine (CPOM) doctrine are two different things. CPOM is the legal principle that prohibits non-physician corporations from owning entities that practice medicine. Strict-CPOM states (California, New York, Texas, Illinois, New Jersey, Ohio, Iowa, Kansas, Colorado, Indiana, Oregon, North Carolina) require careful entity structuring even when the NP has full prescriptive authority.
Permissive-CPOM states with full NP practice authority (Arizona, Washington, Nevada, Utah, Maryland, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, Hawaii, DC, and most Western and Southwestern states) are the simplest legal-structure environments for NP-owned aesthetic practices. They are not necessarily the strongest markets — that's a separate question.
The state-by-state matrix at /scope-of-practice on this site lists each state's classification and links to the source-cited deep-dive for each state. The market and structural detail for each state lives at /open-medspa-in-[state]. Both are referenced throughout this guide.
3. Choosing your entity structure — PLLC, PC, or MSO/PC
Entity structure is the highest-leverage decision you make at setup. The wrong structure costs you tax efficiency, creates personal liability exposure, and in worst-case scenarios constitutes a regulatory violation.
The three structures NP-owned aesthetic practices use:
PLLC (Professional Limited Liability Company). Common in Full Practice states with permissive CPOM doctrine. The NP owns the PLLC directly. The PLLC holds the lease, employs any clinicians, owns equipment, and bills patients. Single-member PLLC is permitted in most states; multi-member PLLC requires all members to be licensed in the relevant professional service.
States where PLLC is standard for NP-owned aesthetic practices: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts (sometimes PC), Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Pennsylvania (specific entity rules apply), Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, West Virginia, Wyoming, and others.
PC (Professional Corporation). Standard in some Full Practice states with stricter CPOM doctrine (Iowa, Kansas, Oregon). Also standard in states that require professional services to be organized as PCs rather than PLLCs. The NP is the licensed owner of the PC.
MSO/PC (Management Services Organization + Professional Corporation). The standard structure in Reduced and Restricted Practice states with strict CPOM doctrine. Two separate entities:
The PC is owned by a licensed physician. The PC holds the medical license, employs the clinical staff (including the NP-operator, who is W-2 employed by the PC), and bills patients for clinical services.
The MSO is owned by the NP-operator. The MSO owns the brand, the lease, equipment, marketing, EMR, booking software — all the non-clinical operational infrastructure. The MSO provides "management services" to the PC under a Management Services Agreement (MSA), and the PC pays the MSO a management fee for those services.
Money flows: patient pays PC → PC pays clinicians (including NP-operator) → PC pays MSO management fee → MSO covers operating costs and retains profit.
States where MSO/PC is essential for NP-owned aesthetic practices: California, New York (pre-3,600-hour NPs), Illinois, Texas, New Jersey, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, Ohio, Tennessee, South Carolina, Michigan, Indiana, and others.
The MSO/PC structure is more moving parts than a single-entity PLLC, but it's a well-understood structure. Counsel in strict-CPOM states handle it routinely. Budget $3,000–$8,000 for initial entity setup and MSA drafting in a strict-CPOM state, vs. $500–$2,000 for a simple PLLC formation in a permissive state.
Critical structural decisions across all formats:
S-corp vs C-corp tax election (if using PC). Most NP-owned aesthetic practices elect S-corp taxation for pass-through treatment. C-corp election makes sense in narrow circumstances (typically larger multi-clinician operations or where specific employee benefit structures are needed).
Single-member vs multi-member entity. Single-member is simpler. Multi-member requires partnership-agreement complexity, K-1 reporting, and ongoing operating-agreement maintenance.
Series LLC vs separate LLCs (for multi-location). If you plan to scale to multiple locations, structure matters from Day 1. Series LLC isolation varies by state; separate-LLC-per-location is more standard.
Asset-protection structure. Real estate, equipment, and operating business are sometimes held in separate entities for asset-protection reasons. This is counsel-driven and state-specific.
The cost of getting entity structure right: $500–$8,000 of legal fees up front. The cost of getting it wrong: tax inefficiency at scale (could be $50,000+ per year for a successful practice), personal liability exposure, or in worst cases regulatory violations.
This is one of the rare line items where counsel review pays for itself the first year. Spend the money. Get it right.
4. The medical director question
Medical director arrangements are one of the most variable line items in NP-owned aesthetic practice economics. The bands range from $0 (Full Practice states, no medical director required) to $5,000+/month (Restricted Practice states with specialty premium).
Whether you need a medical director:
Full Practice Authority states. Not required after any post-licensure transition. NPs hold their own prescriptive authority and operate independently.
Reduced Practice states. Required — the collaborating physician under the written collaborative agreement typically serves as medical director.
Restricted Practice states. Required — the supervising physician under the state-specific supervision arrangement serves as medical director, often as equity owner of the PC in MSO/PC structures.
Typical fee bands in 2026:
Contracted medical director (1099, no equity): - Reduced Practice states: $1,500–$3,500/month - Restricted Practice states: $2,500–$5,000+/month - Specialty premium: dermatologists and plastic surgeons command higher fees than family medicine or internal medicine physicians
Equity medical director (MSO/PC structure): - Smaller fixed retainer ($1,000–$2,500/month) plus percentage of PC distributions - Sometimes structured as full partnership in clinical revenue
What you're paying for, when the arrangement is real:
Standing orders or per-patient prescriptive authority. Protocol review and sign-off. Chart review on a defined schedule (commonly monthly samplings or quarterly comprehensive review). 24/7 phone availability for adverse events. Adverse-event response and management. Continuing protocol updates as drugs and procedures evolve.
What you should refuse to pay for: a signature on a document with no clinical engagement. If your medical director isn't reviewing protocols and isn't available when something goes wrong, you have a compliance risk dressed up as a working arrangement. Walk.
How to find a medical director:
Direct outreach to physicians in adjacent specialties — family medicine, internal medicine, dermatology, plastic surgery — who already have full-time practices. Many physicians supplement income with one or two medical director arrangements; finding one who's a fit is a process of conversation, not posting.
Physician-only networks and marketplaces. Specialized services (Aesthetic Medical Group, and others) match aesthetic-practice owners with physicians willing to serve as medical director.
Referrals from established aesthetic practices in your area. Your local industry network is the most reliable source of matches.
State medical society referrals. Less productive but occasionally surfaces matches.
Common pitfalls:
Choosing a medical director purely on price. The cheapest medical director arrangement that meets the legal letter often fails the spirit — when an adverse event occurs and the medical director is unreachable or unfamiliar with your protocols, the compliance and liability exposure is real.
Failing to document the arrangement clearly. The collaborative agreement, the MSA (in MSO/PC structures), and the medical director compensation must be commercially reasonable and legally clean. Counsel-drafted documents are non-negotiable.
Allowing the medical director relationship to atrophy. Annual relationship review, protocol update review, and periodic alignment conversations keep the arrangement working over time.
In Full Practice states where no medical director is required: don't pay for one anyway. Some NP-operators in Full Practice states assume they "should" have a medical director for credibility or risk-management reasons. Verify with counsel — in most Full Practice states, paying a non-required medical director adds cost without adding compliance protection and may actually reduce your operating clarity.
5. The 90-day launch sequence
A focused operator can open an NP-owned aesthetic practice from decision to first paid patient in 90 days. The path is sequenced — most items have predecessors, and trying to parallelize too aggressively creates blockers.
The 12-week build:
Weeks 1–2: Foundation.
Entity formation (PLLC, PC, or MSO/PC) filed with state. EIN obtained. Business bank account opened. State business license applied for. Professional liability insurance quote requested.
In Reduced/Restricted Practice states: medical director search initiated. This is the longest-lead item in many cases. Start week 1, not week 6.
Weeks 3–4: Insurance and compliance.
Professional liability (malpractice), general liability, and premises insurance bound. Quote-to-bound timeline runs 1–3 weeks at premium carriers; allow buffer.
Good-faith exam protocol drafted, reviewed by counsel for state-specific compliance.
Patient consent forms drafted for your state. Counsel-reviewed.
Adverse-event protocols documented (vascular event response, allergic reaction, complications).
Weeks 5–6: Suppliers and space.
Allergan, Galderma, Merz, and Revance account applications submitted. Suppliers verify your APRN license, DEA registration, and physical practice address. Approval takes 1–4 weeks per supplier.
Lease signed or sublease agreement executed. If doing a build-out, contractor selected and timeline confirmed.
If subleasing: physical space readied (signage, room setup, basic medical-spa amenities).
Weeks 7–8: Systems.
EMR / charting platform selected and configured. Common options: AesthetiCare, Aesthetic Record, BoulevardOne, custom solutions. Cost band $0–$300/month depending on platform.
Booking software selected. Patient-facing booking flow tested.
Payment processor approved. Cash-pay focus — Square, Stripe, or healthcare-specific processors.
Patient intake forms, consent forms, photo-release forms drafted in their final state.
Weeks 9–10: Brand and pre-launch.
Practice name registered (legal entity name and DBA if different). Domain registered. Google Business Profile claimed. Social media handles secured.
Brand identity finalized — logo, color palette, typography, photography style. Cost band $500 (DIY) to $10,000 (professional).
Website launched. Even a minimal landing page is sufficient at this stage.
Pre-launch list building: friends, family, professional network, prior clinical patients. Email collected, soft-pitch communications drafted.
Weeks 11–12: Soft launch and refinement.
First 20 paid patients booked. Initial protocols stress-tested. Pricing calibrated. First reviews collected (with patient permission). Workflows refined.
Transition to public launch and paid acquisition begins around week 12-13.
What typically stretches this timeline beyond 90 days:
Entity formation delays in California, New York, and a few other states. Filing volume in these states can extend to 4+ weeks. Expedited filing ($100–$500) is typically worth it.
Medical director search in reduced/restricted-practice states. This can easily take 4–8 weeks if not started early. Practices that delay this to week 6 often delay launch by 30+ days.
Supplier account approval. Allergan and Galderma have moved to stricter approval requirements in recent years. Without pre-existing relationships, expect 3–4 weeks each.
Build-out if you're doing one. Ground-up retail-to-medical build-out is 8–16 weeks. Sublease or existing-medical-office is days, not weeks.
Insurance binding. Premium carriers ask for credentials, employment history, license verification. Standard turnaround 1–3 weeks.
Operators still working full-time in clinical roles. The 90-day path assumes 30+ hours per week of build focus. If you're working clinical 40+ hours, the build extends to 4–6 months.
This sequence is what My Practice Academy teaches in detail with week-by-week tasks, templates, and state-specific variations. The high-level path above is the structural sequence — the details inside each week determine whether you actually open in 90 days or 6 months.
6. Cost band reality
Real cost bands for opening an NP-owned aesthetic practice in 2026:
Lean launch ($25,000–$45,000). One room, sublease or rental inside an existing medical or wellness space, used equipment, minimum starting inventory of neuromodulators and fillers, basic website, organic-only marketing initially. Common for NPs launching part-time while still working clinical full-time.
Standard launch ($50,000–$100,000). Dedicated lease (typically 800–1,200 sq ft), build-out (paint, flooring, two treatment rooms, basic millwork), new equipment, full opening inventory, professional brand identity, website, photography, and initial paid acquisition budget.
Full launch ($100,000–$150,000+). 1,500+ sq ft, three or more rooms, larger build-out, full equipment slate (possibly including laser or RF device), deeper inventory, brand campaign, longer runway. Closer to a Day-1 multi-clinician operation.
What people consistently underestimate:
Insurance. Total annual premium for a solo NP-owned practice typically runs $3,500–$8,000 (malpractice $1,500–$4,000, general liability $500–$1,500, premises $500–$1,500, workers' comp if employees $400–$1,500, cyber liability $500–$2,000). Many policies require annual upfront payment.
Medical director retainer (in Reduced/Restricted Practice states). $1,500–$5,000+ per month. Often payable in advance for the first quarter or six months.
Inventory carrying cost. $8,000–$25,000+ of opening neuromodulator and filler stock. Reorder cycle every 4–8 weeks. Cash flow against inventory is one of the biggest squeezes for new practices.
Marketing acquisition cost. Paid acquisition for aesthetic patients in competitive metros runs $100–$300+ per consult booked. Not every consult converts. The acquisition spend in months 1–6 can easily exceed $15,000–$30,000.
Operating runway. Even with strong demand, the first 90 days are unpredictable. Fixed costs (lease, insurance, payroll if any, software) need to be funded before patient revenue stabilizes.
A practical rule of thumb: total cash needed = build-out + opening inventory + 90 days of fixed operating costs + 90 days of marketing budget + 90 days of personal living expenses (if you're not earning clinical W-2 income during the build).
For a standard NP-owned practice in a competitive metro: this typically lands in the $75,000–$150,000 range when honestly forecasted. For a lean sublease launch by an operator still earning clinical income: $30,000–$50,000 is realistic.
The cost line that surprises people most: pre-revenue marketing budget. You can't open the doors and wait for patients. Acquisition has to be funded before there's revenue to fund it from. Plan accordingly.
This is general business guidance and bands vary by state, metro, and operator approach. The free 17-question assessment at /find-your-starting-point returns a state-specific cost band as part of the 90-day roadmap output.
A specific note on what we don't publish: we don't publish "average year-one revenue" or "expected ROI" or "months to profitability." Outcomes depend on the operator. Acquisition discipline, retention systems, pricing competence, and operational consistency drive outcomes far more than any starting-condition variable. Anyone promising specific revenue numbers attached to "what you'll make" is selling you something. Walk.
7. Suppliers, inventory, and the wholesale pricing reality
The four major aesthetic injectable suppliers in the US:
Allergan / AbbVie (Botox, Juvederm family, Kybella, SkinMedica). The dominant Allergan account is the most important supplier relationship for most NP-owned practices. The Allē Provider loyalty program (formerly BRILLIANT DISTINCTIONS Provider) provides reward unit credits at scale.
Galderma (Dysport, Restylane family, Sculptra). Dysport is the second-largest neuromodulator in US market share. Restylane is the second-largest dermal filler family. The Galderma Aesthetic Injector Network (GAIN) provides loyalty and reward structure.
Merz Aesthetics (Xeomin, Belotero, Radiesse, Ultherapy). Xeomin is the protein-free neuromodulator. Belotero is positioned for fine-line work. Radiesse is calcium hydroxylapatite for structural augmentation.
Revance Therapeutics (Daxxify, RHA family). Daxxify is the long-duration neuromodulator (6-month duration claim). RHA fillers position as premium HA fillers.
Account setup process:
Application submitted with verification of: APRN license, DEA registration (if applicable to specific products), physical practice address (must be a verified medical-practice location, not residential), entity documents, professional liability certificate.
Approval timeline: 1–4 weeks per supplier. Allergan and Galderma have moved to stricter approval requirements in recent years — they want to confirm legitimate practice operation before authorizing wholesale account.
After approval, you move through volume tiers:
Entry tier: standard wholesale pricing, minimum order quantities, basic loyalty rewards.
Mid tier: discounted wholesale pricing, larger order minimums, increased loyalty rewards, dedicated account-rep relationship.
Top tier: significantly discounted wholesale pricing, master-account-level loyalty rewards, manufacturer-sponsored training opportunities, marketing co-op support.
Top-tier accounts in 2026 can realize 15–30% effective cost reduction vs. entry tier when loyalty rewards and promotional cycles are factored.
Wholesale pricing bands (verify with your specific account; pricing fluctuates):
Botox: approximately $4.00–$5.00 per unit at standard wholesale.
Dysport: approximately $1.20–$1.60 per Speywood unit (note unit conversion to Botox: roughly 1 Botox unit = 2.5–3 Dysport units, so per-treatment cost comparison must account for dose ratio).
Xeomin: approximately $4.50–$5.50 per unit.
Daxxify: approximately $5.50–$7.00 per unit.
Juvederm family: approximately $220–$320 per 1mL syringe.
Restylane family: approximately $200–$300 per 1mL syringe.
RHA family: approximately $250–$350 per syringe.
Belotero: approximately $200–$280 per syringe.
Kybella: approximately $400–$550 per vial.
Sculptra: approximately $350–$450 per vial.
Inventory management discipline:
Reorder cycle. Most practices order weekly or bi-weekly. Inventory carrying cost grows quickly if you over-order; stockouts cost revenue if you under-order.
Lot tracking. Every neuromodulator and dermal filler unit must be lot-tracked for adverse-event traceability. Your EMR or inventory system should record lot numbers at point of use.
Cold-chain compliance. Neuromodulators require refrigerated storage at 2–8°C (Botox reconstituted use within recommended timeframe; verify product labeling). Dedicated medical refrigerator, temperature logging, and backup-power planning.
Counterfeit and gray-market risk. Inventory must come through authorized channels. International or third-party "discounted" inventory is a regulatory and patient-safety risk that no responsible practice tolerates.
A note on inventory financing: some new practices use inventory financing or vendor credit terms to manage cash flow against opening inventory. Allergan and Galderma occasionally offer net-30 or net-60 terms for established accounts. Discuss with your account rep.
8. Pricing, acquisition, and retention discipline
Clinical skill opens the doors. Operational discipline keeps the practice profitable and growing. The three areas where new operators most consistently underperform:
Pricing competence.
The single most common mistake new operators make is undercharging. Local competitive pricing surveys are useful but they're not the right benchmark. You're pricing to your cost, your time, your skill level, and your patient experience — not to match the cheapest competitor in town.
Standard markup framework: per-unit and per-syringe pricing should target 2.5x–4x wholesale cost. In premium metros with high-end positioning, 4x–5x is supportable. In secondary markets or lean-launch practices, 2.5x is the floor.
A practical example: Botox wholesale $4.50/unit → patient price $14–$18/unit is sustainable, supports practice operations, and aligns with established aesthetic practices.
Specific pricing dynamics:
Anchor pricing on the highest-value services. A "Lip Refresh" at $850 makes a "Botox Touch-up" at $400 feel reasonable. Service menu architecture matters.
Package pricing for multi-treatment series. Microneedling, threads, body contouring — each priced as a 3- or 6-treatment package compounds patient lifetime value.
Membership models. Recurring monthly or quarterly retainers for active patients. Common structure: $200–$400/month for credit toward services + member-only pricing.
Pricing increases. Annual or every-18-months across-the-board increases. Most established practices raise prices regularly; new practices that hold pricing flat for years signal lack of confidence.
Acquisition discipline.
For new practices, paid acquisition is unavoidable. The acquisition channels that work in 2026:
Google Business Profile + organic local search. The single highest-ROI free channel. Active management — photos, posts, services, hours, reviews — produces meaningful local visibility. Treat GBP as Job #1 of your first 90 days.
Google Ads (search). Targeted to "botox near me," "lip filler [city]," "medspa [neighborhood]." Cost per consult booked varies $50–$300+ depending on market. Conversion from search is generally strong because intent is high.
Meta (Instagram + Facebook) advertising. Treatment visualization, before/after content, brand awareness. Cost per consult booked typically $80–$200+. Stronger for top-of-funnel than direct booking in most markets.
Organic Instagram and TikTok. Free but time-intensive. Before/after content (with patient consent), treatment process video, practitioner-presence content. Builds over 12–24 months. Not a quick channel.
Patient referral programs. Highest-ROI channel for established practices. Structured referral incentives ($25–$50 credit per referred patient) compound over time.
Email/SMS retention. For existing patients. Birthday treatments, seasonal protocols, treatment reminders. Sends to your existing list typically outperform paid acquisition by 5–10x.
Acquisition cost framework: total acquisition cost should be 10–20% of average ticket. If average ticket is $500, sustainable acquisition cost per converted patient is $50–$100. Higher acquisition cost is sustainable when patient lifetime value is high.
The biggest acquisition mistake: optimizing for first-visit cost rather than retained-patient lifetime value. A patient who buys $300 once and never returns is worth less than the patient who books $200 monthly for 5 years.
Retention discipline.
Patient retention is where aesthetic practice economics actually work. Acquisition gets the patient to the first visit; retention compounds the relationship.
Retention systems that matter:
Recall scheduling at the end of every visit. Patient leaves with their next appointment booked. Industry norm: 70%+ rebook rate within 4 weeks of visit.
Membership programs that lock in recurring patient relationships.
Treatment-plan documentation. The patient knows what's being recommended over the next 12 months, not just at this visit.
Birthday and anniversary treatments. Small loyalty signals that compound.
Quality of consultation. Patients refer practices where the consultation experience is consultative and educational, not transactional.
Photographic documentation. Before/after photos at each visit. Patients respond strongly to seeing their own progression.
The retention metric that matters most: 12-month patient retention rate (percentage of first-visit patients who return for a second treatment within 12 months). Established aesthetic practices target 60%+.
This section is intentionally brief — the operational topics here each deserve a deep guide on their own. My Practice Academy includes the full pricing, acquisition, and retention curriculum in modular form.
9. The first year — what to focus on and what to ignore
The first year of an NP-owned aesthetic practice is a sequence of priority shifts. What matters in month 1 is different from what matters in month 6.
Months 1–3: Acquisition + workflow.
Get patients in the door. Refine workflows so each patient encounter is consistent. Establish documentation, consent, photo, and follow-up routines. Don't worry about scale yet — focus on doing 20–50 patients well.
Months 4–6: Pricing + retention.
Calibrate pricing based on what you've learned about your market and your value. Most operators end up raising prices around month 4–6 because initial pricing was too conservative. Build retention systems — recall scheduling, membership, treatment plans.
Months 7–9: Service line expansion.
Add complementary service lines if patient demand supports it: threads, GLP-1, body contouring, hormone optimization. Don't add services for variety; add services that match what your existing patients are asking for and that fit your operational capacity.
Months 10–12: Hiring + systems.
If demand justifies it, hire a second clinician (RN injector or NP). Hiring is the single biggest operational change in a small practice — most operators underestimate the management overhead. Hire when you can no longer serve patient demand alone, not before.
What to ignore in year 1:
Multi-location expansion. The fastest way to kill an emerging practice is to expand before the first location is operating cleanly.
Heavy capital equipment purchases. Lasers and RF devices are expensive and depreciate fast. Wait until you have specific patient demand and revenue support for the equipment.
PR and press. Earned media is nice but rarely moves the needle in year 1. Focus on what builds direct patient flow.
Industry conferences as a primary investment. One or two industry conferences per year for continuing education and supplier-relationship building is valuable. Five conferences in year 1 is procrastination dressed up as investment.
Hiring a marketing agency. Most marketing agencies serving small medical aesthetic practices significantly underdeliver relative to fees. Build basic acquisition skills yourself in year 1; engage specialized help in year 2 when you have data to inform agency relationships.
What to focus on in year 1:
Becoming excellent at the clinical work. Volume builds skill. Patient outcomes build referrals. Skill compounds.
Building the patient database. Email, phone, treatment history, photo records. Your patient database is the most valuable asset the practice has.
Operating with discipline. Show up on time. Document consistently. Charge what you're worth. Follow up on every patient. These are not glamorous activities; they are what separate practices that thrive from practices that struggle.
Reading and learning. The aesthetic industry evolves rapidly. New products, new techniques, new regulatory frameworks. Operators who plateau in year 2 are typically operators who stopped learning in year 1.
Year 2 looks different — scale, hiring, multi-location, equipment, paid acquisition optimization. But year 1 sets the foundation that makes year 2 possible.
10. What My Practice Academy provides
My Practice Academy is the operating system for nurse practitioners building aesthetic medical practices. It's the curriculum, the templates, the protocols, and the community that an NP-aesthetic operator would otherwise spend years assembling — compressed into a structured program.
What MPA includes:
The 90-day launch curriculum. Week-by-week sequence covering entity formation, licensing, supplier accounts, build-out, systems setup, brand development, and pre-launch operations. State-specific variations for all 50 states.
The operating playbook. Pricing strategy, acquisition channels and tactics, retention systems, hiring and management, expansion planning, and exit/sale preparation.
Compliance frameworks. State-specific good-faith exam protocols, consent forms, adverse-event protocols, HIPAA compliance, and ongoing compliance maintenance.
The Ask Sal AI advisor. Trained on Faisal's full operating playbook, available 24/7 for member questions. Not a chatbot — a clinical-practice operator's knowledge base in conversational form.
Curriculum updates. The aesthetic industry evolves; the curriculum updates with it. New products, new regulatory frameworks, new operational best practices are added as they emerge.
What MPA does not include:
Hands-on clinical training. Injection skill must be built with in-person, supervised practice on real patients. We can recommend specific hands-on training programs, but we don't provide injection training ourselves.
Income guarantees. No course or curriculum can guarantee specific revenue or profitability outcomes. Practice outcomes depend on operator focus, market, retention discipline, and pricing competence. We teach what's worked across hundreds of practices we've watched build; we don't promise specific numbers.
Replacement for state-specific legal counsel. Entity structure, MSA drafting in MSO/PC arrangements, and state-specific compliance review require counsel with state-specific expertise. We point you to the right questions; we don't provide legal advice.
Replacement for in-person mentorship. The curriculum is structured for self-paced learning with community support. For some operators, in-person mentorship under an experienced injector is a valuable supplement.
The investment:
MPA is $97/month or $970/year. The pricing is intentional: it's low enough that any committed operator can justify the investment against the practice they're building, and it filters for operators who are serious about the work. Cancel anytime.
The 30-day money-back guarantee covers the bundle trial period. If the curriculum isn't a fit, you're out before the 30-day window closes.
To start: take the free 17-question assessment at /find-your-starting-point. It returns your state-specific 90-day roadmap and shows you which MPA modules apply to your specific scenario. No card required to take the assessment.
This is the playbook. The work is yours to do.